Thursday, August 21, 2008

Hey wait, we grew up watching that station!



If you have paid even scant attention to sports on the internet, then you're aware of Brian Collins, more appropriately, "the boom goes the dynamite guy".

Here's the video to refresh your memory:



Wonderful.

Anyways, seems young Brian has finished his term at Ball State and has found himself working at KXXV in Waco, Texas.

Wait a second, KXXV, Channel 25 in Waco, Texas? You mean the ABC affiliate that broadcasts to the greater Central Texas area? That's right, both mine and Big's hometown, not far from Waco (it's a city commonly known as Assholeofamerica, Texas) , will now be getting a dose of the one and only Brian Collins!

Nope, still not enough to get me to visit my parents.

You'll never be better than Iandoli, buddy, so you might as well find another market.

Separate note, Robert Flores, now of ESPN Sportscenter fame, got his start in the same area on Channel 10, then moved to KEYE in Austin and is now at ESPN. So, you know, Brian does have that one in a million chance.

2 comments:

unitqm said...

O SHIT... I applied for a job there once.

unitqm said...

O and one more thing. Iandoli is a tool. He was always nice to me. But I gotta say that he was a tool. If you typed in tool on google image search his picture would be on the first page for sure. Why am I talking shit about him? He was always cool. O yeah... because he was a tool. Am I making my point here. BOOM GOES THE DYNOMITE!!!